Explore by the list below, or search for something in particular.
Russia's Steller Sea Lions
March, 24th 2017
Recent publications and presentations on Steller sea lion demographics:
Altukhov, A.V., Permyakov, P.A., Andrews, R.D., Burkanov, V.N., Calkins, D.G., Trukhin, A.M., and Gelatt, T.S. (2012). Adult Steller sea lion mortality on rookeries in the Russian Far East, 2002–2010. Russian Journal of Marine Biology 38(6):442-447.
Altukhov, A., Andrews, R., Calkins, D., Gelatt, T., Loughlin, T., Mamaev, E., Nikulin, V., Permyakov, P., Ryazanov, S., Vertyankin, V., and Burkanov, V. 2014. Three different survival patterns of Steller sea lions in rookeries along the Asian coast. In: Abstracts of the Alaska Marine Science Symposium. January 20 – 24, 2014.
Burkanov, V., Altukhov, A., Andrews, R., Mamaev, E., Nikulin, V., Permyakov, P., Ryazanov, S., Vertyankin, Calkins, D., Loughlin, T., and Gelatt, T. 2014. Apparent age of first reproduction in Steller sea lions on Russian rookeries. Poster presentation at the Alaska Marine Science Symposium. January 20 – 24, 2014. Anchorage, AK
Recent publications on Steller sea lion and northern fur seal foraging ecology:
Waite, J.N., Trumble, S.J., Burkanov, V.N., and Andrews, R.D. (2012). Resource partitioning by sympatric Steller sea lions and northern fur seals as revealed by biochemical dietary analyses and satellite telemetry. Journal of Experimental Marine Biology and Ecology 416-417:41-54.
Skinner, J.P., Burkanov, V.N., and Andrews, R.D. (2012). Influence of environment, morphology, and instrument size on lactating northern fur seal Callorhinus ursinus foraging behavior on the Lovushki Islands, Russia. Marine Ecology Progress Series 471:293-308.
Waite, J.N., Burkanov, V.N., and Andrews, R.D. (2012). Prey competition between sympatric Steller sea lions (Eumetopias jubatus) and northern fur seals (Callorhinus ursinus) on Lovushki Island, Russia. Canadian Journal of Zoology 90: 110–127.
Waite, J.N., Waits, L.P., Bozza, M. and Andrews, R.D. (2011). Differentiating between Steller sea lion (Eumetopias jubatus) and northern fur seal (Callorhinus ursinus) scats through analysis of faecal DNA. Molecular Ecology Resources 11:166-170.